PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

Operation Smile United Kingdom is committed to protecting your personal information and being transparent about what information we hold, whether you are a donor, volunteer,  shop customer or have requested information from us. .We recognise that visitors to our web site may be concerned about the information they provide to us, and how we treat that information and therefore we understand that privacy is a very important issue for visitors to our website as well as our email/direct mail supporters and hope we have addressed any concern you may have.

The purpose of having a Privacy and Cookies Policy is to give a clear explanation about how Operation Smile UK collects and uses any personal information you provide to us. We ensure we follow strict guidelines as per the Data Protection Act 1998 and Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulations 2011.

If you have any questions about our Privacy and Cookies Policy, you can contact the Data Protection Compliance Officer at:

By Post:

Operation Smile UK

10 The Broadway

London

SW19 1RF

By Phone

020 3475 5126

By Email

Email: info@operationsmile.org.uk

Incorporated as a company limited by guarantee in the UK (No. 04317039) and is a registered charity in England and Wales (No. 1091316).

If contacting by post or email ensure any communication is for the attention of the Data Protection Compliance Officer.

This policy may be changed or updated from time to time so please review it periodically to ensure you stay informed of those changes.

 

WHAT IS COVERED?

UNDER 18’s

Operation Smile is concerned about the protection of online privacy for all our website users. We are particularly respectful of the privacy of our young users. We encourage parents/guardians to monitor their children's use of internet activity and to help us protect their privacy by instructing them never to provide personal information on this site or any other without permission. We will never attempt to extract unnecessary information from our users, regardless of age.

We have strict policies with regards to our marketing/email communication. We will not knowingly mail or email anyone the age of 18 with any marketing related content, The only communication we will send out to someone we know to be under 18 is for any fundraising  that person wishes to undertake for us and is relevant to their fundraising efforts.  

If you are under 18 and wish to fundraise for Operation Smile UK please ensure you have consent from a parent or guardian before giving us your personal information.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

Like most website owners, Operation Smile receives and records information from your browser in our website server logs, including your IP or referral address and the page you requested. Aside from this standard tracking data, the only other personal information our site collects about you is such data as you knowingly provide in one of our on-line forms – this includes:

  • Name and payment details
  • Contact information including email address or phone number
  • Gift Aid preference
  • Mailing preferences
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

We also collect information you give us which can be via the following:

  • Social Media or similar forums
  • When you make a donation with us
  • Registering for an event
  • Make a shop purchase
  • Other information you may provide us otherwise

Information may also be collected by third parties who we have commissioned to work on our behalf  and this may include:

  • Name
  • Postal address
  • Phone number
  • Card details
  • Gift Aid preference
  • Mailing preference

Operation Smile is the sole owner of any information collected on this site. This information is used solely for our own statistical and donor relations purposes. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this statement. We will only release personal information to another person or company with your consent, or to the extent required by law.

The information we gather is used in the following way:

  • To process your donation/shop order and obtain payment
  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our products (shop) and services or for analytical purposes
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided
  • Provided you have expressly agreed to be contacted, From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

Keeping this personal information secure is a top priority for Operation Smile. Personal information is private and confidential; accordingly, the information provided is stored in a secure location, is accessible only by designated employees, trained in the proper handling of customer information, and is used only for the purpose for which the information is collected. Whenever Operation Smile should hire other organisations to provide support services, we will require them to conform to our privacy standards and allow us to audit them for compliance.

 

CREDIT CARD INFORMATION SECURITY

We care about the safety and security of your transaction. We use high grade encryption and the https security protocol to communicate with your browser software. This method is the industry standard security protocol, which makes it extremely difficult for anyone else to intercept the credit card information you send to us. Companies we work with to process credit card transactions also use high grade encryption and security protocols. Donations may also be made by calling 020 3475 5126.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURITY

In addition to maintaining privacy and security controls over information you share with us, Operation Smile works to accurately process your transactions and volunteer information. Operation Smile employs error checking procedures to make sure all transactions are processed completely and accurately. As necessary, changes are made to improve our systems.  Independent external and internal audits are conducted to ensure the privacy, security and appropriate processing of your information on our site. During business hours, staff is available to answer questions about your financial transaction or personal information at 020 3475 5126.

 

EMAIL PRIVACY

We are committed to keeping your email address confidential. We will not share, sell, rent, lease, swap or authorise any third party to use your email address for any purpose without your permission. We will use your email address solely to communicate information related to Operation Smile and will maintain any information you send via email to us in accordance with applicable law.

If you received an email from us, your email address is either listed with us as someone who has expressly shared this address for the purpose of receiving email communications from us, or you have donated to us, purchased from us or otherwise have an existing relationship with us.

We respect your time and attention by controlling the frequency of our emails. However, you may modify your email preferences at any time. Each email sent contains an easy, automated way for you to change your expressed interests, or to cease receiving email from us altogether. If you would like to modify your preferences, simply follow the instructions at the end of any email you receive from us.

 

CONSENT – LEGAL BASIS

We will only contact you via the communication methods below:

Email Marketing:

If you have provided us your email address and have verbal, online (via opt in flags) or written permission for us to contact you with email marketing materials. You will have the option to unsubscribe at any time within any email received or by contacting us.

Post or Telephone Marketing:

If you have provided us with your postal address, online (via opt in flags) or telephone number we may send you marketing material via post or telephone calls regarding our work unless you have stipulated restricted or no contact. . We will not telephone anyone who has their telephone number listed with the Telephone Preference Service unless we have specific consent to call otherwise.

Anyone who has previously stated they no longer wish to be contacted by mail, phone or email or all 3 will not be contacted for mass marketing purposes. Exceptionally we may contact donors regarding a change in their regular payments or a failed payment such as an unsigned cheque or regarding Gift Aid on payments made previously. In such a case we will acknowledge the contact restriction that has been requested within the communication.

 

COMMUNICATION PREFERENCES

We strive for accurate, respectful and relevant communications with our donors. We will not sell, rent or share your email address or telephone number. If you would like to modify you’re mailing preferences or update your personal information, please call 020 3475 5126 or email info@operationsmile.org.uk

 

FUNDRAISING

We have a targeted approach to fundraising to ensure we are contacting you with the most appropriate content and timing. At times we may using profiling techniques or insight companies to provide us with more general information about you using publically available information. This helps us better understand who supports us and means we can tailor appropriate communication to those supporters.

You may opt out of your data being used for profiling techniques by contacting us and making any communication for the attention of the Data Protection Compliance Officer.

 

EXTERNAL LINKS

This website may contain links to other sites. Unless we expressly state otherwise, Operation Smile makes no representations whatsoever concerning the content of those sites. The fact that Operation Smile has provided a link to a site is not an endorsement, authorisation, sponsorship, or affiliation with respect to such site, its owners, or its providers. There are risks associated with using any information, software, or products found on the Internet, and Operation Smile cautions you to make sure that you understand these risks before retrieving, using, relying upon, or purchasing anything via the Internet. In addition, we encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. These other sites may collect or solicit personal data or send their own cookies to your computer. Please be aware that Operation Smile is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites.

You may not create a link to this site that incorporates or relies upon, in whole or in part, any content from any page on this website, or that incorporates any copyrighted or otherwise intellectual property of Operation Smile Inc. without written permission from Operation Smile Inc.

 

COOKIES – WEBSITE USERS

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual based on your previous actions. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies on our website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

GOOGLE AND FACEBOOK SITE STATS

You may have clicked on an ad for this website that was delivered by Google or similar browser/social media site.

In the case of Google the company measures  the performance of the advertising it delivers. By providing a tool to more accurately measure the performance of the ads we deliver, Google (and advertisers) will be able to improve the quality and relevance of the ads that you see.

To measure performance, Google uses small strings of text/file (known as cookies) that are placed on your computer when you click on ads. Cookies typically remain active on your computer for about 30 days. If you visit certain pages of the advertiser's website during that period, Google and the advertiser will be able to tell that you saw the ad delivered by Google.

If you'd like to know more about how Google and similar organisations handles information gathered from the use of cookies, please read Google's privacy policy (http://www.google.com/privacy.html). If you want to disable the use of cookies, you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Be aware, however, that some websites may not function properly if you refuse to accept cookies.

 

COPYRIGHT STATEMENT

All material on webpages under the domain operationsmile.org is, unless otherwise stated, the property of Operation Smile Inc. These materials are protected by copyright and other intellectual property laws. Information received through this website may be displayed, reformatted, and printed for your personal, non-commercial use only. You may not reproduce or retransmit the materials, in whole or in part, in any manner, without the prior written consent of Operation Smile, Inc. with the following exception only: You may make single copies of the materials available through this website, solely for your personal, non-commercial use, and only if you preserve any copyright or other notices contained in or associated with them. You may not distribute such copies to others, whether or not in electronic form, whether or not for a charge or other consideration, without prior written consent of the owner of the materials.

 

VULNERABLE SUPPORTERS POLICY

We are committed to protecting vulnerable supporters and adhere to the following:

  • Listening to call recordings from external agencies to ensure individuals who are not believed to have the capacity to make a sound decision suitable to make a payment or regular payment to us have their gift cancelled or not processed. We consider their financial status and whether they have mentioned any issues with their health, also if they seem elderly, vulnerable, feel pressurised or do not have the mental capacity to make an informed judgement.
  • The above also applies to any internal phone calls made to our office.
  • We may also suspect a supporter is vulnerable when receiving correspondence for example difficulty writing a cheque or letter and making comments regarding forgetfulness or if family members are concerned regarding their charitable expenditure.

 

COMPLAINTS POLICY

If you are unhappy with any aspect with our work, have a specific complaint or any comments please do get in touch with us. We will be happy to speak with you and resolve any potential issues. 

We record any complaints received, pass this onto the relevant department, have the complaint reviewed and resolved by the relevant department.

 

THIRD PARTY REQUESTS FOR DATA

Except in exceptional circumstances (as outlined in this process) requests to change donor information including changes to direct debits, standing orders or any other kind of donation, can only be authorised by the donor. IoF guidelines Treating Donors Fairly p. 27, “contact by a third party”, confirm this procedure.

We can only take instructions from a third party with the express consent of the donor or on evidence of the relevant power of attorney. This is to safeguard the interests of the donor with whom we have a relationship.

A request by a third party to remove a donor from our mailing list or change mailing preferences may be considered exceptionally if we are convinced the third party is acting in the best interests of the donor. This may be a judgement based on the donor’s history of giving, any unusual changes in the level of their giving or frequency of giving and any communication we have had with the donor regarding their gifts or mailing preferences. Any direct communication from the donor –verbal or written- which gives concern that the donor may a lack of capacity to make a sound decision could be taken as support on this. In this context our telemarketing agencies who call for donations record conversations with prospective donors so that, in the event of similar concern arising we will be asked to make a final decision on whether to progress with processing payments.


CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing, phoning or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee of ten pounds will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. Please ensure any communication is for the attention of the Data Protection Compliance Officer.


YOUR RIGHT TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you have the right to request a copy of your personal information we hold on file. You also have the right to erase your personal information or restrict processing of your personal information. If you choose to erase your personal information you will be treated as a new supporter in the event of your making future contact and previous contact restrictions would no longer apply.

If you wish to exercise your rights you will need to verify your personal details and possible provide proof before doing so. Please contact us by post, phone or email and ensure any request for personal information is for the attention of the Data Protection Compliance Officer. We reserve the right to charge a fee of £10 for this process.


QUESTIONS OR SUGGESTIONS

It is important to us at Operation Smile to hear what visitors have to say about our organisation or our policies. If site visitors have any questions, concerns, or complaints about this policy, or want to let us know what they think about our organisation, please contact us at 020 3475 5126 or email info@operationsmile.org.uk


To download our privacy policy, please click here.

“Every child that has a facial deformity is our responsibility. If we don’t take care of that child, there’s no guarantee that anyone else will.”

- Kathy Magee, Operation Smile Co-founder and President